In the West they have a similar appearance except that theyalso have white spots on their dark wings and back. So here’s the bird I saw at Lake Abilene. The two forms still occur together in the Great Plains, where they sometimes interbreed.  In a Louisiana bottomland forest 62% of eastern towhee observations were within 2 ft (0.61 m) of the ground, and only 4% were observed above 25 ft (7.6 m).  Reviews report eastern towhees foraging at feeders. The name "towhee" is onomatopoeic description of one of the towhee's most common calls, a short two-part call rising in pitch and sometimes also called a "chewink" call.  The range of P. e. rileyi extends from northern Florida through southern Georgia and coastal South Carolina to east-central North Carolina.  This species is now placed in the genus Pipilo that was introduced by the French ornithologist Louis Jean Pierre Vieillot in 1816. Language. Populations north of southern New England through northern Indiana and Illinois to southern Iowa primarily are summer residents. The birds of Indiana. Short, bounding flight, alternates several rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Eastern towhees typically leave these sites in October. Black-throated sparrow. They sing with a musical "drink-your-teaeeee." All orders are custom made and most ship worldwide within 24 hours. Wings are black with white markings, and tail is long and black with white corners. The upperparts have white wingbars and white spots on wings, tail, and back. The Spotted Towhee and the very similar Eastern Towhee used to be considered the same species, the Rufous-sided Towhee. Dark-eyed junco. Dark-eyed junco. Kelly Colgan Azar.  In fall and winter, plants make up 79% and 85% of the diet, respectively. In literature reviews, eastern towhees are reported to eat seeds and fruits, several invertebrates, and occasionally small amphibians, snakes, and lizards.  In Massachusetts, 22.5% of male and 16.3% of female foraging observations were of food being gleaned from foliage. However, eastern towhee densities did not differ significantly between a 1-year old mixed aspen (Populus tremuloides, P. grandidentata) clearcut, a 5-year old aspen clearcut, and a mature aspen stand. Weasels (Mustela spp.) A widespread towhee of the West, sometimes abundant in chaparral and on brushy mountain slopes.  Several birds are known to prey on both young and adult eastern towhees, including northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis), Broad-winged (Buteo platypterus), short-tailed (Buteo brachyurus), sharp-shinned (Accipiter striatus) and Cooper's hawks (Accipiter cooperii).  In a study of cowbird parasitism on Sanibel Island, all 5 eastern towhee nests located were within 6 feet (1.8 m) of the ground. Occurrences from southern Saskatchewan, southwest Ontario and Quebec south to Florida, and west to eastern Texas are noted in a literature review. The eyes are red, white for birds in the southeast. Juveniles are brown overall. For example, a review of eastern towhees in Indiana notes nesting from 15 April to 20 August.  The specific name erythrophthalmus/erythrophthalma combines the Ancient Greek words ερυθρος eruthros "red" and οφθαλμος ophthalmos "eye".. Canyon towhee. On another site eastern towhee frequency declined as clearcut size increased from 19 to 48 to 62 acres (7.7 to 19.4 to 25.1 ha). On a pitch pine-dominated site, use of oaks (primarily bear oak and blackjack oak (Q. marilandica)) was greater than would be expected in May, but was proportionate to availability in June and July. This process involves observations of certain characteristics that will group birds and help lead to an ID. During the winter eastern towhees are not as territorial and may be seen in mixed species flocks.  For example, in Maryland, eastern towhee territories along a power line right-of-way corresponded with shrubby areas containing species such as Allegheny blackberry (Rubus allegheniensis) and blueberry (Vaccinium spp.). Large, striking, long-tailed sparrow of the eastern U.S. and Canada. Field sparrow. The eastern towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus) is a large New World sparrow. Other american sparrows, towhees and juncos.  In a Pennsylvania woodlot observed between 1962 and 1967, an eastern towhee returned to the site for 4 consecutive years. This past Thursday I was thrilled to photograph a handsome male Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus) at Occoquan Bay National Wildlife Refuge. pipilo rudooký. In riparian vegetation in Iowa, eastern towhee density was significantly (p≤0.01) positively associated with total plant and vine species richness and negatively correlated with forb and deciduous tree species richness. (1994). Martin, Alexander C.; Zim, Herbert S.; Nelson, Arnold L. (1951). , Eastern towhees have fairly strong fidelity to breeding territories. Clay-colored sparrow. The desertion rate for parasitized nests was 20%, which was similar to nests that had not been parasitized (21%). Bachman's sparrow.  Eastern towhees in 2 pitch pine (P. rigida) barrens sites in New Jersey and New York had a later median egg laying date (mid-June) and significantly (p<0.05) smaller average early nest clutch sizes (NJ=2.67, NY=3.25) than those in an oak-hickory (Carya spp.) The taxonomy of the towhees has been under debate in recent decades, and formerly this bird and the spotted towhee were considered a single species, the rufous-sided towhee. and garter snakes (Thamnophis spp.)  Nests as high as 18 feet (5.5 m) have been reported in literature reviews. , Eastern towhees seem to prefer sites with characteristics generally associated with early successional vegetation, such as low canopy cover and dense understory. The degree to which eastern towhee responds to succession is influenced by habitat.  According to a literature review, both males and females become reproductively mature in their second year. , Pipilo e. erythrophthalmus occurs in the most northerly part of the eastern towhee's distribution in the summer, and in winter migrates to the southern and eastern portion of the range of the species. ), 12% in greenbrier (Smilax spp. Bell's sparrow. Gates, J. Edward; Dixon, Kenneth R. (1981).