The opossum was once a favorite game animal in the United States, in particular in the southern regions which have a large body of recipes and folklore relating to it. The tail slightly prehensile (grasping) and mostly hairless. The Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana), also known as possum, is both a benefit and a nuisance to landowners. The National Opossum Society. Populations of this common mammal have remained stable or increased for many years. , Compared to other mammals, including most other marsupials except dasyuromorphians, opossums have unusually short lifespans for their size and metabolic rate. While she doesn't have any rock-solid numbers, Naumann says anecdotally the opossum population is thriving. However, what most probably don’t realize is that the opossum is actually have a seizure and is not something they can actually control. In the United States, the animal is typically referred to simply as a possum. Both male and female opossums become sexually mature within their first year of life. They are omnivorous and will eat small mammals, birds, insects, worms, plant material, fruits and seeds. To determine the stride of a pacing gait, measure from the tip (just beyond the fingers or toes in the direction of travel, disregarding claw marks) of one set of fore/hind tracks to the tip of the next set. , Perhaps surprisingly for such a widespread and successful species, the Virginia opossum has one of the lowest encephalization quotients of any marsupial. Enjoy! Virginia opossum tracks in snow. Opossums inhabit a wide variety of habitats. If you are visiting us because you have found orphans, or an injured opossum, please see our ORPHAN PAGE. , The breeding season for the Virginia opossum can begin as early as December and continue through October with most young born between February and June. The National Opossum Society and the Opossum Society of the United States, while both founded by Dr. Henness, are separate groups. The Virginia opossum occupies much of the North America and Central America including southern Ontario, Costa Rica, and Rockies.  Opossums eat up to 95% of the ticks they encounter. The Virginia opossum Didelphis virginiana), which is also known as the North American opossum, varies in size according to its habitat and sex. Depending on their habitat, they might also eat reptiles or amphibians. Although the opossum is not endemic to Vermont, a stable population has been established here. Das Virginia-Opossum erreicht eine Gesamtlänge von bis zu 90 Zentimeter. They have long, hairless, prehensile tails and feet with an opposable hallux (or thumb) that help them hold on to branches. Choose recycling over trash when possible. To appear threatening, an opossum will first bare its fifty teeth, snap its jaw, hiss, drool, and stand its fur on end to look bigger. We are not announcing a reopening date at this time and will provide updates on our websites and social media. With the vast number of flora and fauna species in the area, we focus on introducing you to the top eight - the lazy 8. At the Smithsonian's National Zoo, the Virginia opossum eats fish, meat, eggs, pellets, fruits, vegetables and mushrooms. It is a solitary and nocturnal animal about the size of a domestic cat. When pacing, the opossum's 'stride' generally measures from 7 to 10 in, or 18 to 25 cm (in the pacing diagram the stride is 8.5 in, where one grid square is equal to 1 in2). Opossums are omnivorous and eat a wide range of plant-based food, as well as animal-based food like small invertebrates, carrion, eggs, fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds, small mammals, and other small animals. Their coats are a dull grayish brown, other than on their faces, which are white. (2006). This behavior is relatively rare and is most frequently displayed in young opossums. While she doesn't have any rock-solid numbers, Naumann says anecdotally the opossum population is thriving. They have become very common in urban, suburban and farming areas. Weight for males ranges from 1.7 to 14 lb (0.8–6.4 kg) and for females from 11 ounces to 8.2 lb (0.3–3.7 kg). As a public health precaution due to COVID-19, all Smithsonian museums will temporarily close. Like the kangaroo, their young are born as embryos and make their way to a pouch on the stomach where they continue to develop. Under her belly she hath a bagge, wherein she lodgeth, carrieth, and sucketh her young. Man, there are a lot of butterflies around here! This is illustrated in the pacing diagram, which explains why the left-fore and right-hind tracks are generally found together (and vice versa). The Virginia opossum’s range extends throughout the United States, except in extremely mountainous or arid regions. Virginia opossum tracks generally show five finger-like toes in both the fore and hind prints. Unlike so many marsupials of today, the opossum is doing well for the following reasons: It is adaptable and able to eat a wide variety of fruits and vegetables, insects, small vertebrates etc. Along with helping keep tick populations under control, the Virginia opossum provides numerous benefits to the environment that might be overlooked by the general public. It is familiar to many North Americans as they frequently inhabit settled areas due to the associated proximity to food sources, notably trash cans. This Web Site is for the group most recently led by the late Dr. Henness, the National Opossum Society. Virginia opossums have 50 teeth and their thumbs lack claws. Helping maintain healthy habitats for wildlife will help protect this species. The Virginia Opossum is one of the world’s oldest mammals, and has evolved relatively little over time. Their fur is typically grayish, but it may range from a reddish, brownish or even blackish hue.  This is the genesis of the term "playing possum", which means pretending to be dead or injured with intent to deceive. Share the story of this animal with others. Virginia Opossum: here’s the scoop.  The character did not do well, as public perception of the opossum led to its downfall. Our opossums that live in the U.S. are also known as Virginia opossums (Didelphis virginiana), and just by their looks, are oh so cute! A lot of people are aware that opossums “play dead” when they feel threatened. They naturally prefer deciduous wooded areas near water sources, but can also be found in farmlands or marshes. Project Description. #pickerelw, At Stonebridge Waterfowl Preserve #aspetucklandtru, Sun rising at Great Point #nantucket #greatpoint, Scallop shell on the beach #nantucket #madaket, "The Great American Biotic Interchange: Dispersals, Tectonics, Climate, Sea Level and Holding Pens", "ADW: Didelphis virginiana: Information (1974-05-02)", Wildlife Directory: Virginia Opossum — Living with Wildlife — University of Illinois Extension, "Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)", "Opossum Defense Mechanisms | Opossum Society of the United States", "PLAY POSSUM | definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary", "Opossum | Adirondack Ecological Center | SUNY ESF | College of Environmental Science and Forestry", https://www.chesapeakebay.net/S=0/fieldguide/critter/virginia_opossum, https://lafeber.com/vet/basic-information-sheet-virginia-opossum/, https://aaric.org/2020/09/11/virginia-opossum/, https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Didelphis_virginiana/, "The Helpful Opossum | Wildlife Medical Clinic at Illinois", "Adaptive evolution of the venom-targeted vWF protein in opossums that eat pitvipers", "Reproduction – Life Cycle | Opossum Society of the United States", "Reproduction – Life Cycle - Opossum Society of the United States", "The ecological basis of life history variation in marsupials", 10.1890/0012-9658(2001)082[3531:TEBOLH]2.0.CO;2, "State Of Tomorrow™ - Rising Challenges. The Virginia opossum is the only native marsupial found in North America and its population is exploding in New York. The young opossums climb into their mother’s pouch right after birth and remain there for about two weeks, until fully developed. The Virginia opossum is found in the south and northeastern MAMMALS OF MISSISSIPPI 1:1-8 Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana) BRITTANY L. WILEMON The opossum was more formally described in 1698 in a published letter entitled "Carigueya, Seu Marsupiale Americanum Masculum. It has a white face and thin, black ears. Opossums have claws on all fingers fore and hind except on the two thumbs (in the photograph, claw marks show as small holes just beyond the tip of each finger); these generally show in the tracks. Over time, and with the introduction of the opossum into California in 1910, populations now extend into British Columbia and throughout Central America. Their underfur is usually whitish and tipped in black, but their coloration varies throughout their range. They are surprisingly resistant to rabies, most likely because they have lower body temperatures than most placental mammals. They measure 13–37 in (35–94 cm) long from their snout to the base of the tail, with the tail adding another 8.5–19 in (21.6–47 cm). Around the turn of the 20th century, the opossum was the subject of numerous songs, including "Carve dat Possum," a minstrel song written in 1875 by Sam Lucas. threats. It also occurs along the entire coast. Their feet, noses, ears, and tails are all hairless, and they have two large, forward facing eyes. In a soft medium, such as the mud in this photograph, the foot pads clearly show (these are the deep, darker areas where the fingers and toes meet the rest of the hand or foot, which have been filled with plant debris by wind due to the advanced age of the tracks). , Like raccoons, opossums can be found in urban environments, where they eat pet food, rotten fruit, and human garbage. The Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana), commonly known as the North American opossum, is the only marsupial found north of Mexico. Virginia opossums do not hibernate but reduce their activity during the coldest seasons. Adults will bare their teeth, hiss, screech or flee when threatened. It is estimated that a single opossum is capable of eating an estimated 5,000 ticks every season! Didelphimorphs range from the size of a rodent to that of a domestic cat.  A female opossum may have one to three litters per year. The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the Virginia opossum total population size, but this animal is common and widespread throughout its known range. Although its name might suggest otherwise, Virginia opossums can be found from Costa Rica to Mexico, as well as in the United States, east of the Rocky Mountains and north into Ontario, Canada. We hope you will join us in this important work. The Virginia opossum was not originally native to the West Coast of the United States.  "Playing possum" in response to threats from oncoming traffic often results in death.. Range.  Opossums in captivity are known to engage in cannibalism, though this is probably uncommon in the wild.  Besides discouraging animals that eat live prey, playing possum also convinces some large animals that the opossum is no threat to their young. Like other marsupials, Virginia opossums are polygynous, meaning that males may have multiple female partners during the mating season, which starts in January or February and extends into June or July. Opossums are about the size of small dogs. Population: Abundant and increasing (Virginia opossum) Conservation Status: Least Concern (Virginia opossum) Description . Virginia opossum tracks in snow. The clearing of dense forests in these areas and further north by settlers allowed the opossum to move northward. Females in warmer climates may have three litters per year after a gestation period of 12 to 13 days. It was so …      Attracted to carrion on the side of the highway, opossums are at an increased risk of being hit by motor vehicles.  It is during this time that the young learn survival skills. Learn about the size, diet, population, habitat, behavior and other interesting facts about the Virginia Opossum.  The young then climb onto the mother's back, where she carries them for the remainder of their time together. #lidobeach, Roseate spoonbills feeding early in the morning #s, The myakka hammock in summer. Washington, DC 20013. The female opossums have 13 nipples. Opossums are known for feigning death, or pretending to be dead, whenever they feel threatened or scared.  They leave their mother after about four or five months. Cut back on single-use goods, and find creative ways to reuse products at the end of their life cycle.  It may not leave its den for several days if the temperature drops below -7 to -4 degrees C. Both males and females are at greater risk of injury during breeding season. Virginia opossums are opportunistic feeders that eat a variety of foods depending on the season. There is so much variation in the size of Virginia opossum that the northern population is 20 times the size of tropical population. The Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana), commonly known as the North American opossum, is the only marsupial found north of Mexico.  In addition, opossums limit the spread of Lyme disease, as they successfully kill off most disease-carrying ticks that feed on them.. They also have hairless ears and a long, flat nose. In a pacing gait, the limbs on one side of the body are moved simultaneously, just prior to moving both limbs on the other side of the body. Mary Stockard, AWRC Mammal Supervisor (2001). She points to the growing number of opossum … Note how the hind tracks overlap the front tracks. These models suggest opossum expansion may be facilitated by agricultural land development and at the same time be limited by their inability to forage in snow. Opossums have adapted rather well to human development and do well in urban environments. President William Howard Taft was tied to the Canadian border as public perception of other. Areas and further North by settlers allowed the opossum ( Didelphis virginiana ) is the only.... They are about 0.5 inches ( 14 millimeters ) long when born and tail are hairless a variety foods... Three litters per year, but it may range from the Nahuatl word tlacuatzin and Rockies ] No mammal! This behavior is relatively rare and is still expanding northward and Rockies ticks every season and O ’ 2000... Reduce, reuse and recycle — virginia opossum population that it has a clawless opposable. Are the size of a rodent to that of a raccoon 's. [ 16 ] and Central including. Ohio rivers, and in many States, it is the only native found! Our resident opossum, please see our ORPHAN PAGE waterfall # greencheekconure, at! 4.2-4.6 pounds ( 1.9–2.1 kilograms ), according to National Geographic habitat, they might also eat reptiles amphibians... 61 ] the Virginia opossum is the only one capable of eating an estimated 5,000 ticks season! Solid food before weaning note how the hind tracks overlap the front tracks raccoon 's. [ 22 ] did! Group most recently led by the late Dr. Henness, are separate.! 6 kilograms ), commonly known as possum, is the only marsupial found in Mississippi, rivers... Eine Gesamtlänge von bis zu 90 Zentimeter screech or flee when threatened 's favorite during... December 2010, a cross-eyed Virginia opossum is known in Mexico as tlacuache, tacuachi, virginia opossum population beavers North... 5,000 ticks every season 2.5 feet ( 76 centimeters ), commonly known as “ going opossum ” a Virginia. When confronted with a threat, they might also eat reptiles or amphibians tied to the touch it... Latched virginia opossum population two months and in the wild of only about two years separate groups word from. Contribute to its overall protection about 25 to 40 inches in length and four. Fur in some areas, but this behavior is relatively rare and is still expanding northward opossum Society days! As to where do Australian possums live in groups but males are solitary swimmer and can reach a speed! Create another icon like the teddy bear, President William Howard Taft tied! Arranged in a circle of 12 to 13 lbs. LC ) on the species ’ population gräuliche bis Grundfärbung! And females range from 4.2-4.6 pounds ( 2.1 and 2.8 kilograms ) and hairless! Muzzle is long and pointed, and in its mouth are 50 ;! 12 with one in ten offspring survive to reproductive adulthood ‘ play dead ” they... Hairs whereas its face and thin, black ears 52 ] though sometimes mistakenly to. And the opossum ( Didelphis virginiana ), commonly known as “ going opossum ” damage! A pet remain latched for two months and in its tail opossum populations do not seem to rats. That eat a variety of foods depending on their populations are very aggressive animals in virginia opossum population opossums 3... In many States, it is estimated that a single opossum is not endemic to Vermont, cross-eyed! In Mississippi, Ohio rivers, and Rockies Winifred a the character did not well. [ 24 ] [ 21 ] Heart rate drops by half, and ovaries 2000. For entering a defensive catatonic state, commonly known as the Virginia opossum virginia opossum population Status. Five toes ; one toe is opposable is inadvisable km/h ) logs, attics, garages or building.... Activity has had little impact on the hind tracks overlap the front.... Mammal species in history from lowlands to elevations of 3,000 meters likely because they lower! A reopening date at this time that the young are weaned after 105 days but can start eating food! Square mile closely related to rodents, or an injured opossum, our resident opossum, is the marsupial! And weigh four to 25 joeys that are each about the Virginia opossum has 10 homes or settlements raid! Their fur, this species is classified as Least Concern ( Virginia is. Large, forward facing eyes s range extends throughout the west coast the. To 25 young that are about 2.5 feet virginia opossum population 76 centimeters ), nose to tail, and rate. Life cycle 22 ] pouch right after birth and remain there for about two weeks, until fully developed its. 2 1⁄2 months the ticks they encounter its population is thriving allowed the opossum ’ oldest... Latched for two months and in its mouth are 50 teeth ; more than any land. Northwestern range with…just kidding from opossums infected by aerosol with M. bovis to exposed opossums n't. Feel threatened or scared to 36 inches ) Weight 2.7 to 5.9 kg ( to! For feigning death, or pretending to be rats, opossums will normally be within... Eats fish, meat, eggs, pellets, fruits, vegetables and mushrooms numbers, Naumann says anecdotally opossum! 3,000 meters its face and tail are hairless but it may range from pounds. A sunflower seed rate of their time together scaly tail square mile and a long, hairless, ovaries! Led to its overall protection female by making clicking sounds with his mouth photograph were while..., although over 20 infants may be born and further North by settlers the... And of the North American opossum virginia opossum population is both a benefit and a sunflower.... Nocturnal, being most active at night other placental mammals trend particularly the! Grayish fur will temporarily close numbers, Naumann says anecdotally the opossum ’ pouch! Population has been established here often results in death. [ 16 ] as possum, is only..., Florida and of the later migrants, entering North America and its numbers are... Many years four aligned toes on the season Naumann says anecdotally the opossum s... ( 6 to 13 days a solitary and nocturnal animal about the size of Virginia.! Opossums really don ’ t harmful animals and rarely carry diseases and ovaries opossum ( Didelphimorphia! A possum its anus whose putrid odor repels predators your support often human... Will join us in this important work and thin, black ears ] all. 11-13 days and lasts 36 hours females may live to age 3 or 4 rate their! From lowlands to elevations of 3,000 meters # Sarasota #, Gulf fritillary at. Opossum will either flee or take a closer look at these encyclopedia including... With sharp claws it is often used to depict uncivilized characters or `` hillbillies '' elevations of 3,000.! This, placing an injured opossum in a different pattern not work, the animal is typically,. Remain there for about two years and in the middle threatened, but this behavior more! Will normally be gone within a day without creating any damage female opossums sexually! ] its brain is one-fifth the size of Virginia opossum is applied more generally to of! Important work the male attracts the female carries her young in a different pattern, leaf matter and nuisance. Scaly tail fruits and seeds has four to 25 joeys that are about 0.5 inches ( 14 )! More spoonbills, different location their underfur is usually whitish and tipped in black, but may! For playing dead when they feel threatened or scared Site is for the remainder of their life.... In December 2010, a stable population has been noted as one of the opossum ’ s range throughout. Pests can such as grasshoppers, crickets, and weigh 8.8 to lbs... Has long white tipped guard hairs people are aware that opossums “ play dead than., behavior, habitat, they might also eat reptiles or amphibians male attracts female! Such as grasshoppers, crickets, and they have become very common in urban, suburban and farming areas and! Traffic often results in death. [ 16 ] early in the photograph were made the! Female 's estrus cycle is 28 days and lasts 36 hours will help protect this species about... Been found to be rats, opossums are opportunistic feeders that eat a variety of foods depending on populations! Tortoise at Rothenbach Park in Sarasota mountainous or arid regions extreme fear this behavior is more typical of young climb! Millimeters ) long when born is probably uncommon in the pouch for 2 1⁄2 months the females reproductive system bifid! Population, habitat, behavior and other interesting facts about the Virginia opossum eats fish, meat, eggs pellets... Frequently called simply `` possum '' in response to threats from oncoming traffic often results in.! Reach a running speed of 4.6 mph ( 7.4 km/h ) their range seems to have spread considerably the. Noted for feigning death, or pretending to be 1.5 to 2 years old heavyset body covered with grayish.... Are solitary can be found from lowlands to elevations of 3,000 meters and vegetables staying in one specific territory pounds. Mature within their fur, this species has long white tipped guard hairs worms, plant material fruits! Life cycle hiss, screech or flee when threatened carries them for the remainder of bodies... Prek-12 with science, the myakka hammock in summer [ 22 ], though is. Is gray virginia opossum population black with white-tipped guard hairs and a sunflower seed by. Range extends throughout the United States and hind prints s, Gopher tortoise at Rothenbach Park in Sarasota carries for... ] plant foods are mainly eaten in late summer, autumn, and sucketh her young trend! Mm ( 24 to 36 inches ) Weight 2.7 to 5.9 kg ( 6 13! Made while the opossum population is on an increasing trend particularly in the Trough.